Click for Events!

 
 
 

 
 
 

CLINTON RACEWAY - PRIVACY POLICY

Clinton Raceway is committed to the privacy of your personal information. Beginning on January 1, 2004, all businesses must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The Act gives individuals certain rights concerning the privacy of their personal information.

WHY WE NEED PERSONAL INFORMATION

Clinton Raceway provides collects personal information for various reasons including: understanding your needs, meeting legal, regulatory and contractual requirements, to facilitate the delivery of products and services, to maintain your contact information, and to provide information about our facility, products and services. We do not disclose or sell personal information to third parties unless required by law.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Personal information is any information about an individual. This could include information such as your name, address, order identification numbers, credit card information, and any other information relevant to delivery of our products or services.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ON OUR WEB SITE

We may collect personal information through email contact, as well as forms and applications on our web site. This information is typically stored in secure databases on our Internet servers or those of third parties who may be contracted to provide these services. Online applications that request personal information are typically identified on the web site.

CONSENT

In most cases, you will be asked for your consent if we collect, use, or disclose personal information. Permission may be expressed in writing or implied and may be given to us verbally, electronically, or through your authorized representative. Individuals may withdraw permission to collect, use and disclose their personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Sometimes consent is implied through conduct with us.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under certain circumstances, we may disclose personal information such as when required or authorized by law or ethical reasons, when an individual has consented to the disclosure, where it is necessary to establish or collect fees, or if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like Internet or other computer services) and the third party is bound by privacy obligations.

PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

Clinton Raceway takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information is kept safe from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect personal information are the use of secure Internet servers, restricted file access, deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls, and internal password and security policies.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Individuals may ask for access to any personal information we hold about them. Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional service fees.

An individual's right to access their personal information is not absolute. We may deny access when denial of access is required or authorized by law, information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, granting access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy, to protect our company's rights and property or if the request is frivolous. Certain ethical, procedural and confidentiality rules may prevent access in certain circumstances. If Clinton Raceway must deny a request for information, an explanation will be provided.

CHANGES TO THE CLINTON RACEWAY PRIVACY POLICY

Clinton Raceway regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures and may change the Privacy Policy from time to time.

REQUESTS FOR ACCESS

If you have any privacy questions please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Clinton Raceway
P.O. Box 778
147 Beech Street
Clinton, Ontario
NOM 1LO

Attn: Privacy Officer

EMPLOYMENT INQUIRIES

If you apply to Clinton Raceway for employment, personal information will be considered as part of our review process. Personal information from employment candidates is kept for a limited time after a decision has been made, unless the individual asks us not to retain the information. If a job offer is accepted, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

WEB SITE LINKS AND STATISTICS

The Clinton Raceway web site may contain links to other web sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy. We may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web site information and service or product offerings. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.